Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement


ABOUT US (“we, us, our”):


Name of Broker (we, us, our)
PCS FINANCE (BRISBANE) PTY LTD
ABN 86 139 442 208
ACL 382 424
Our Contact Details
(07) 3252 2219
damien@pcsfinance.com.au
Broker Group
Finance and Systems Technology Pty Ltd
ACN 092 660 912
Credit Representative Number 392527

 

We need to collect personal information about you to provide you with our broking & related services. This privacy statement tells you how we collect your information, what we use the information for and who we share the information with. If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

How information is collected from you

We will collect your information from you directly whenever we can, like from enquiries we make of you when you seek credit assistance from us. We may verify that information from sources referred to in the responses to those enquiries or in this privacy statement.

How information is collected from other sources

Sometimes we will collect information about you from other sources as the Privacy Act 1988 permits. We will do this only if it’s reasonably necessary to do so, for example, where:

  • we collect information from third parties about a loan or lease in relation to which you seek our services;

  • we can’t get hold of you and we rely on public information (for example, from public registers or social media) or made available by third parties to update your contact details; or

  • we exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

     

    When the law authorises or requires collection of information

    Some law may require us to collect personal information about you. For example, we may require your information to verify your identity under Australian Anti-Money Laundering law.

    How your information may be used

    We may use your information for purposes including:

  • giving you credit assistance;

  • giving you information about loan products or related services including help, guidance and advice;

  • considering whether you are eligible for a loan or lease or any related service you requested including identifying or verifying you or your authority to act on behalf of a customer;

  • assisting you to prepare an application for a lease or a loan;

  • administering services we provide, for example, to answer requests or deal with complaints;

  • administering payments we receive, or any payments we make, relating to your loan or lease;

  • telling you about other products or services we make available and that may be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to;

  • identifying opportunities to improve our service to you and improving our service to you;

  • telling you about other suppliers, with whom we have arrangements, that supply goods or services that may be of interest to you;

  • allowing us to run our business efficiently and perform general administrative tasks;

  • preventing or investigating any fraud or crime or any suspected fraud or crime;

  • as required by law, regulation or codes binding us; and

  • any purpose to which you have consented.

    You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from us. We will process your request as soon as practicable.

    What happens if you don’t provide information? 

    If you don’t provide your information to us, it may not be possible to:

  • assist in finding a loan or lease relevant to your circumstances;

  • verify your identity or protect against fraud; or

  • let you know about products or services that might be suitable for your financial needs.

    Sharing Your Information 

    General

    We may use and share your information with other organisations for any purpose described above.

    Sharing with your representatives and referees 

    We may share your information with:

  • your representative or any person acting on your behalf (for example, lawyers, settlement agents, accountants or real estate agents); and

  • your referees, like your employer, to confirm details about you.

    Sharing with third parties 

    We may share your information with third parties in relation to services we provide to you or goods or services in which we reasonably consider you may be interested. Those third parties may include:

  • the Broker Group through whom we submit loan or lease applications to lenders or lessors on the Broker Group’s panel. You can access the Broker Group’s privacy notice at http://www.fastgroup.com.au/privacy.

    It sets out how that Broker Group manages your personal information and where you can find its privacy policy;

  • if we are not an Australian Credit Licence holder, the Australian Credit Licence holder that authorises us to engage in credit activities. Our credit guide will tell you who that Australian Credit Licence holder is. If it is BLSSA Pty Ltd (BLSSA), you can view BLSSA’s privacy notice at the same internet address as the Broker Group’s privacy notice. It sets out how BLSSA manages your personal information and where you can find its privacy policy;

  • referrers that referred your business to us;

  • financial services suppliers with whom we have arrangements;

  • valuers;

  • lenders, lessors, lender’s mortgage insurers and other loan or lease intermediaries;

  • organisations, like fraud reporting agencies, that may identify, investigate and/or prevent fraud, suspected fraud, crimes, suspected crimes, or other misconduct;

  • government or regulatory bodies as required or authorised by law. In some instances, these bodies may share the information with relevant foreign authorities;

  • guarantors and prospective guarantors of your loan or lease;

  • service providers, agents, contractors and advisers that assist us to conduct our business for purposes including, without limitation, storing or analysing information;

  • any organisation that wishes to take an interest in our business or assets; and

  • any third party to which you consent to us sharing your information.

    Sharing outside of Australia

    We may use overseas organisations to help conduct our business. As a result, we may need to share some of your information (including credit information) with such organisations outside Australia. The countries in which those organisations are located are:

     

  • N/A

    We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed.

 

Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

Privacy Policy

You can find out more about how we manage your information by reading our Privacy Policy available by contacting us. Please see our contact details above. [Also, you can read and obtain a copy of that policy at our website address set out above.] Our Privacy Policy sets out how you can ask us to access and seek to correct information we hold about you and how you may complain against us about a privacy issue.

 

Information about other people

If you give information to us about another person (like your co-applicant) in relation to the services we provide, you will let that other person know that:

  • we have collected their information to provide those services or for any other purpose set out in this privacy notice;

  • we may exchange this information with other organisations set out in this privacy notice;

  • we handle their personal information in the way set out in our Privacy Policy and this privacy notice and they can:

    • access or request a copy of that privacy policy or this privacy notice; or

    • access the information we hold about that other person,

      by using our contact details above; and

      we may not be able to provide those services to you unless we obtain their information



Privacy Policy

Who are we?
‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to PCS Finance ACN 109 552 990, Australian Credit Licence 382424 and our related businesses.
Our commitment to protect your privacy
We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.
We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.
Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.
Personal information
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.
Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.
The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.
If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.
Why we collect your personal information
We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.
To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.
How do we collect your personal information?
Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.
Do we disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information:
· to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
· to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres;
· to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
· to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
· to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants;
· to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
· where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
· to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or
· to your employer, referees or identity verification services.
Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:
(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.
We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.
We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us. [If you are aware of the countries that information will be disclosed overseas then these countries must be listed].
Direct marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.
If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on (07) 3252 2219 or by writing to us at pcsenquiries@pcsfinance.com.au If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.
 
Updating your personal information
It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.
If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.
Access and correction to your personal information
We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.
We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.
Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.
There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.
An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.
If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.
We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.
If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.
Using government identifiers
If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.
Business without identifying you
In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.
Sensitive information
We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.
How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?
We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Complaints
If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on (07) 3252 2219.
We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.
If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.
Further information
You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.
 
 
Change in our privacy policy
We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.
As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.
You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.
This Privacy Policy came into existence on 18/03/13.
 


Why Is PCS Finance The Market Leader

  • Management Rights Finance specialists
  • Sophisticated partnership structures (matching working and silent partners)
  • Multiple office locations for your convenience
  • Directors own management rights themselves
  • Excellent relationships with management and letting rights lenders
  • Corporate strategies for MLR operators
  • Consistent high rate of finance approvals
Find Out How We Can Help
Speak to a specialist about how we can help build your business.